Video
Video
Photos
Photos
Login
Login
Live
Live
News
News

SGF
SGF
Services
Services
Links
Links
Contact
Contact

Donate
Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.



School `Leader Go` 07-2018

Russia The School `Leader Go`, a class C tournament, played on 10-02-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Gleb Lysenko 20k, second came Vjacheslav Shpakovskij 20k and third was Ilja Platonin 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Fri 16 February 2018



5o Elliniko Tournoua Go Internet (GCG Tournament) 07-2018

Greece The 5o Elliniko Tournoua Go Internet (GCG Tournament), a class D tournament, played from 08-01-2018 to 11-02-2018 in OGS, Greece, was won by Stelios Sfikakis 2k, second came Dimitris Regginos 2d and third was Alexandros Kouros 1d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Thu 15 February 2018



Foras 2018

Lithuania The Foras 2018, a class C tournament, played on 10-02-2018 in Moletai, Lithuania, was won by Tomas Sabirovas 1d, second came Andrius Petrauskas 4d and third was Rytis Vasiliauskas 1d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Tue 13 February 2018



Women`s Championship of Rivne city 2018


Ukraine The Women`s Championship of Rivne city 2018, a class A tournament, played from 10-02-2018 to 11-02-2018 in Rivne, Ukraine, was won by Polina Krushelnytska 5k (photo), second came Olesia Malko 8k and third was Yuliia Sychinska 11k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Mon 12 February 2018



VaDo Cup 2018

12837968
Romania The VaDo Cup 2018, a class A tournament, played from 09-02-2018 to 11-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Mateusz Surma 1p (photo), second came Pavol Lisy 1p and third was Ilja Shikshin 2p

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 12 February 2018



Campionatul National Feminin 2018

12698620
Romania The Campionatul National Feminin 2018, a class A tournament, played from 09-02-2018 to 11-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Laura Avram 2d (photo), second came Adelina Sora 1d and third was Gabriela Viorica Vlad 1d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 12 February 2018



Mateusz Surma 1p WINNER of the VADO cup 2018

And again Pavol `cheater` Lisy 1p lost his last game, would he still win the tournament like he didat the European Pro Championship?

NO!! The remarkeble performens of Mateusz Surma 1p(who had according to himself a disapointed result in the European Pro Championship) by beating in the last round fresh 2p Ilya Shikshin and before that `old` 3p Alexandre Dinerchtein made him this year VaDo cup Champion!!!

pictures, full result list and SGF's will follow.
placed by jojo1 at 18:25 Sun 11 February 2018



VADO cup, Winter GO Festival Vatra Dornei 2018 Round 6

Results R5 and pairing R6: http://eurogotv.com/tournament/VaDo2018/R6.txt

1. Artem Kachanovskyi 1p(b) vs Pavol Lisy 1p 1-0 (B+14.5 SGF)

2. Ilya Shikshin 2p(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 0-1 (W+R SGF)
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 13:17 Sun 11 February 2018



VADO cup, Winter GO Festival Vatra Dornei 2018 Round 5

Results round 4 and pairing round 5: http://eurogotv.com/tournament/VaDo2018/R5.txt

1. Pavol Lisy 1p(b) vs Ilya Shikshin 2p 1-0 (B+R SGF)

2. Mateusz Surma 1p(b) vs Nicola Mitic 6d 1-0 (B+6.5 SGF)
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 08:46 Sun 11 February 2018



3rd European Professional Go Championship 06-2018

12686597
Romania The 3rd European Professional Go Championship, a class A tournament, played from 06-02-2018 to 09-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Pavol Lisy 1p (photo), second came Ilja Shikshin 2p and third was Artem Kachanovskyi 1p

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



Open Memorial Dan Cucu 06-2018

10350395
Romania The Open Memorial Dan Cucu, a class A tournament, played from 05-02-2018 to 07-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Lucretiu Calota 5d (photo), second came George Ginguta 2d and third was Sorin Sora 4d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



FRGo Junior - U20 06-2018

15049716
Romania The FRGo Junior - U20, a class A tournament, played from 05-02-2018 to 07-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Darius Dobranis 2d (photo), second came George Gigoi 2k and third was Mircea Nitu 4k

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



FRGo Junior - U16 06-2018

15350038
Romania The FRGo Junior - U16, a class A tournament, played from 05-02-2018 to 07-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Denis Dobranis 3d (photo), second came Ionut Arsinoaia 2d and third was Alexandru Teodor Dogaru 4k

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



FRGo Junior - U12 06-2018

http://eurogotv.com/maaktagjpg.php?fotoid=http://wawvi.com/plaatjes/VatraDornei2018M6/n/IMG_8242a.jpg&links=5&rechts=24&boven=16&onder=45&titel=Dragos%20%20Boldeanu%204k&pin=16750349 Romania The FRGo Junior - U12, a class A tournament, played from 05-02-2018 to 07-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Dragos Boldeanu 4k, second came Stefan Adrian Rotarita 2k and third was Andrei Vieru 4k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



Beginners Tournament 06-2018

http://eurogotv.com/maaktagjpg.php?fotoid=http://wawvi.com/plaatjes/VatraDornei3/n/IMG_7664a.jpg&links=37&rechts=83&boven=0&onder=49&titel=Andreea%20Nicoleta%20Rusu%2020k&pin=18374235Romania The Beginners Tournament, a class A tournament, played from 05-02-2018 to 07-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Andreea Nicoleta Rusu 20k(photo), second came Carina Catescu 20k and third was Dumitru Tiseanu 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



3rd Israeli Kyu King Tournament - QF & SF and Finals 06-2018

Israel The 3rd Israeli Kyu King Tournament - QF & SF and Finals, a class D tournament, played from 25-01-2018 to 10-02-2018 in KGS, Israel, was won by Dmitry Moiseenko 3k, second came Yarin Mendel 2k and third was Nadav Tzelnicker 2k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 11 February 2018



VADO cup, Winter GO Festival Vatra Dornei 2018 Round 4

Results round 3 and pairing round 4: http://eurogotv.com/tournament/VaDo2018/R4.txt

1. Schayan Hamrah 5d(b) vs Ilya Shikshin 2p 0-1 (W+7.5 SGF)

2. Pavol Lisy 1p(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 1-0 (B+R SGF)
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 16:32 Sat 10 February 2018



VADO cup, Winter GO Festival Vatra Dornei 2018 Round 3


Results and pairing: http://eurogotv.com/tournament/VaDo2018/R3.txt


B1 R3 Ilya `The Killer` Shikshin 2p(b) vs Artem `Superboy` Kachanovskyi 1p 1-0 (B+R SGF)


B2 R3 Viktor Lin 6d(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 0-1 (W+R SGF)
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 12:35 Sat 10 February 2018



VADO cup, Winter GO Festival Vatra Dornei 2018 Round 2


Results and pairing: http://eurogotv.com/tournament/VaDo2018/R2.txt


B1 R2 Ilya Shikshin 2p(b) vs Nicolai Mitic 6d 1-0 (B+5.5 SGF)


B2 R2 Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 0-1 (W+19.5 SGF)
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 08:30 Sat 10 February 2018



VADO cup, Winter GO Festival Vatra Dornei 2018 Round 1

board 1. Dragos Bajenaru 6d(b) vs Ilya Shikshin 2p 0-1(W+R SGF)

board 2. Mateusz Surma 1p(b) vs Anton Chernykh 6d 1-0 (B+R SGF)

more results and table follow; next round tomorrow 9.30 EET
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 15:07 Fri 09 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania FINAL Round 7

So when the FINAL round started, Pavol `cheater` Lisy 1p (who has his birthday today) was still on a 100% score.

He had to play his room mate `Mr yose` Ali Jabarin 1p who was stil on 1 point only.......The game started quite good for Pavol, who had the white stones, but as the game went to the fase just before yose it was about even. Ali won by 1.5....picture from the TV camera when the last dame was played

Meanwhile on board 3 Superboy Artem Kachanovskyi had given fresh 1p Andrii Kravets his 7h loss....

All eyes were now on board 2 where Ilya `The Killer` Shikshin 2p had a big fight with Mateusz `Dracula` Surma 1p......For a long time Mateusz looked liked not able to be killed, but....The Killer can even kills what is already dead...

Because Pavol beated Ilya Pavol wins the tournament, though they share the prizemoney. Artem got third. see the table below.




1. `Mr yose` Ali Jabarin 1p(b) vs Pavol `cheater` Lisy 1p 1-0 (B+1.5 SGF)
2. Ilya `The Killer` Shikshin 1p(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 1-0 (B+R SGF)
3. Artem `Superboy` Kachanovskyi 1p(b) vs Andrii Kravets 1p 1-0 (B+R SGF)

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).

Free this round: Alexandre `dino/breakfast` Dinerchtein 3p

nrname1234567total
1Andii Kravets 1px0000000
2Artem Kachanovskyi 1p1x010114
3Ilya Shikshin 2p11x10115
4Mateusz Surma 1p100x0102
5Pavol Lisy 1p WINNER!!1111x015
6Ali Jabarin 1p10001x02
7Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p100101x3
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 18:33 Thu 08 February 2018



Globis Cup Qualification Tournament 06-2018


Romania The Globis Cup Qualification Tournament , a class A tournament, played from 05-02-2018 to 06-02-2018 in Vatra Dornei, Romania, was won by Anton Chernykh 5d (photo), second came Sinan Djepov 5d and third was Elian Ioan Grigoriu 4d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Thu 08 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania Round 6

cheater (on the left) vs dino/breakfast)

1. Pavol `cheater` Lisy 1p(b) vs Alexandre 'dino' Dinerchtein 3p 1-0 (B+5.5 SGF)
2. Andrii Kravets 1p(b) vs Ilya `The Killer` Shikshin 2p 0-1 (W+10.5 SGF)
3. Mateusz Surma 1p(b) vs Artem `Superboy` Kachanovskyi 1p 0-1 (W+R SGF)

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).

Free this round: `Mr jose` Ali Jabarin 1p

nrname1234567total
1Andii Kravets 1px 000000
2Artem Kachanovskyi 1p x010113
3Ilya Shikshin 2p11x 0114
4Mateusz Surma 1p1 0x0102
5Pavol Lisy 1p1111x 15
6Ali Jabarin 1p1000 x01
7Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p100101x3
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 12:32 Thu 08 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania Round 5

Superboy on the left and The Killer on the right


1. Artem `Superboy` Kachanovskyi 1p(b) vs Ilya `The Killer` Shikshin 2p 0-1 (W+3.5)
2. Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p(b) vs Ali Jabarin 1p 1-0 (B+3.5 SGF)
3. Mateusz Surma 1p(b) vs Andrii Kravets 1p 1-0 (B+R SGF)

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).

Free this round: Pavol `The Cheater` Lisy 1p

On board 2 Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p didnt let Ali Jabarin catch up in jose
nrname1234567total
1Andii Kravets 1px 00000
2Artem Kachanovskyi 1p x0 0112
3Ilya Shikshin 2p 1x 0113
4Mateusz Surma 1p1 x0102
5Pavol Lisy 1p1111x 4
6Ali Jabarin 1p1000 x01
7Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p1001 1x3
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 18:38 Wed 07 February 2018



21. Erdinger Go-Turnier 06-2018

15786287
Germany The 21. Erdinger Go-Turnier, a class A tournament, played from 03-02-2018 to 04-02-2018 in Erding, Germany, was won by Jonas Welticke 6d (photo), second came Arved Pittner 3d and third was Jonas Fincke 4d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Wed 07 February 2018



Cup of Cheljabinsk 2017/18. Stage V 06-2018

Russia The Cup of Cheljabinsk 2017/18. Stage V, a class C tournament, played on 28-01-2018 in Cheljabinsk, Russia, was won by Mikhail Podbolotov 5k, second came Boris Vasiljev 9k and third was Sergej Vinokurov 1d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Wed 07 February 2018



Championshiop of Vologda Region 06-2018

Russia The Championshiop of Vologda Region, a class B tournament, played from 27-01-2018 to 28-01-2018 in Cherepovec, Russia, was won by Andrej Pavlov 5k, second came Kirill Pavlov 4k and third was Sergej Kalistratov 2k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Wed 07 February 2018



Lariks-2018

14986257
Russia The Lariks-2018, a class B tournament, played from 27-01-2018 to 28-01-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Andrej Kashaev 5d, second came Vjacheslav Kajmin 5d (photo) and third was Anton Chernykh 6d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Wed 07 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania Round 4

1. Ilya Shikshin 2p(b) vs Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p 1-0 (B+R SGF)
2. Ali Jabarin 1p(b) vs Artem Kachanovskyi 1p 0-1 (W+R SGF)
3. Andrii Kravets 1p(b) vs Pavol Lisy 1p 0-1 (W+R SGF)

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).

Free this round: Mateusz Surma 1p
Ilya `The Killer`Shikshin 2p made Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p resign
nrname1234567total
1Andii Kravets 1px 0000
2Artem Kachanovskyi 1p x 0112
3Ilya Shikshin 2p x 0112
4Mateusz Surma 1p x0101
5Pavol Lisy 1p1111x 4
6Ali Jabarin 1p1000 x1
7Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p1001 x2
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 14:29 Wed 07 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania Round 3

1. Pavol Lisy 1p(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 1-0 (B+9.5 SGF)
2. Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p(b) vs Artem Kachanovskyi 1p 0-1 (W+8.5 SGF)
3. Andrii Kravets 1p(b) vs Ali Jabarin 1p 0-1 (W+R SGF)

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).On board 2 Artem Kachanovskyi 1p(r) beats Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p in 391 moves

nrname1234567total
1Andii Kravets 1px 000
2Artem Kachanovskyi 1p x 0 11
3Ilya Shikshin 2p x 01 1
4Mateusz Surma 1p x0101
5Pavol Lisy 1p 111x 3
6Ali Jabarin 1p1 00 x1
7Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p10 1 x2
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 08:57 Wed 07 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania Round 2

1. Pavol Lisy 1p(b) vs Ilya Shikshin 2p 1-0 (B+R)
2. Ali Jabarin 1p(b) vs Mateusz Surma 1p 0-1 (W+R)
3. Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p(b) vs Andrii Kravets 1p 1-0 (B+5.5)

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).

Pavol Lisy 1p beats fresh 2p Ilya Shikshin by resignation


nrname1234567total
1Andii Kravets 1px 00
2Artem Kachanovskyi 1p x 0 0
3Ilya Shikshin 2p x 01 1
4Mateusz Surma 1p x 101
5Pavol Lisy 1p 11 x 2
6Ali Jabarin 1p 00 x0
7Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p1 1 x2
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 14:10 Tue 06 February 2018



European Pro Championship 2018 Vatra Dornei, Romania Round 1

1. Ilya Shikshin 2p vs Ali Jabarin 1p 1-0 (B+R SGF)
2. Mateusz Surma 1p vs Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p 0-1 (W+8.5)
3. Artem Kachanovskyi 1p vs Pavol Lisy 1p 0-1 (W+R)


We have a internet problem (the whole region is without internet), so we are connected by mobile phone.

Time limits 45 minutes/game + 25 seconds/move (Fisher time).
placed by EuroGoTV1 at 11:52 Tue 06 February 2018



Ambassador`s Cup 2018 Denmark

10733503
Denmark The Ambassador`s Cup 2018 Denmark, a class B tournament, played from 03-02-2018 to 04-02-2018 in Copenhagen, Denmark, was won by Per Marquardsen 1d, second came Jannik Gram 2k and third was Uffe Jensen 9k.
(photo Michael Drewitz 1k place 15 of 19)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Tue 06 February 2018



Cheshire Open 06-2018

10262065
United Kingdom The Cheshire Open, a class B tournament, played on 03-02-2018 in Frodsham, United Kingdom, was won by Yangran Zhang 3d, second came Alistair Wall 1d and third was Gong Cheng 3d.
(photo Tony Atkins 1k place 5 of 46)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Tue 06 February 2018



Toernooi Leuven 2017 06-2018

13774849
Belgium The Toernooi Leuven 2017, a class A tournament, played from 03-02-2018 to 04-02-2018 in Leuven, Belgium, was won by Thomas Connor 4d (photo), second came Zichen Wang 4d and third was Francois Gonze 4d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Mon 05 February 2018



XXVI. Go7-Samstagsturnier 05-2018

16598648
Austria The XXVI. Go7-Samstagsturnier, a class C tournament, played on 03-02-2018 in Go7, Austria, was won by Johan Ronco 2k, second came Alexander Huber 1d and third was Alfred Effenberg 2k.
(photo Lisa Mayer 2k place 6 of 8)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 04 February 2018



Istanbul City Tournament 2018/04

10633920
Turkey The Istanbul City Tournament 2018/04, a class C tournament, played on 03-02-2018 in Istanbul, Turkey, was won by Ozgur Degirmenci 4d, second came Ertug Akkol 1d (photo) and third was Ulas Oren 2d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 04 February 2018



37th Folka go tournament 05-2018

Croatia The 37th Folka go tournament, a class B tournament, played on 03-02-2018 in Zagreb, Croatia, was won by Zoran Mutabzija 2d, second came Mladen Smud 2k and third was Tadej Tukara 10k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Sun 04 February 2018




Show all articles from the archiveSubscribe to the RSS feed

Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.
Powered by www.build4.eu
leeg