Video
Video
Photos
Photos
Login
Login
Live
Live
News
News

SGF
SGF
Services
Services
Links
Links
Contact
Contact

Donate
Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.



Oxford 21-2019

15262940
United Kingdom The Oxford, a class B tournament, played on 18-05-2019 in Oxford, United Kingdom, was won by Chao Zhang 5d, second came Hugh Zhang 6d and third was Alexandru-Petre Pitrop 4d (photo)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:07 Tue 21 May 2019



Strasbourg2019

17937579
France The Strasbourg2019, a class A tournament, played from 18-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in Strasbourg, France, was won by Seong-Jin Kim 8d (photo), second came Young-Sam Kim 8d and third was Thomas Debarre 7d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:07 Tue 21 May 2019



Danish Championship 2019

Denmark The Danish Championship 2019, a class A tournament, played from 17-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in Copenhagen, Denmark, was won by Soeren Ohlenbusch 4d, second came Mathis Isaksen 3d and third was Uffe Rasmussen 3d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:06 Tue 21 May 2019



Cup of Samara Region 21-2019

Russia The Cup of Samara Region, a class B tournament, played on 19-05-2019 in Samara, Russia, was won by Leonid Bychkov 2k, second came Kirill Jakubovskij 5k and third was Maxim Poplavskij 8k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:13 Mon 20 May 2019



Grand Prix among Schoolchildren Stage V Teams 21-2019

Russia The Grand Prix among Schoolchildren Stage V Teams, a class B tournament, played on 19-05-2019 in Petrozavodsk, Russia, was won by
placed by Newsbot at 06:13 Mon 20 May 2019



Team Championship of Moscow Region 21-2019

Russia The Team Championship of Moscow Region, a class B tournament, played on 19-05-2019 in Zhukovskij, Russia, was won by
placed by Newsbot at 06:13 Mon 20 May 2019



Croatian Open 2019

10801923
Croatia The Croatian Open 2019, a class A tournament, played from 18-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in Zagreb, Croatia, was won by Nikola Mitic 6d (photo), second came Mihajlo Andjelic 1k and third was Andrej Flajs 1d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:12 Mon 20 May 2019



Open de Lisboa 2019

Portugal The Open de Lisboa 2019, a class A tournament, played from 18-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in IST - Lisboa, Portugal, was won by Wang Ou 3d, second came Rui Malhado 5k and third was Pedro Pereira 1d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:12 Mon 20 May 2019



Championship of SanktPeterburg 21-2019

Russia The Championship of SanktPeterburg, a class B tournament, played from 18-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia, was won by Stepan Trubicin 5d, second came Alexandr Kornjukhin 3d and third was Daniil Drukarev 3d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:12 Mon 20 May 2019



1st Mudanya Rotary Tournament 21-2019

10633920
Turkey The 1st Mudanya Rotary Tournament, a class A tournament, played from 18-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in Mudanya, Turkey, was won by Altan Kuntay 2d, second came Ozgur Degirmenci 4d and third was Tugkan Eren 2d.
(photo Ertug Akkol 1d place 4 of 19)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:12 Mon 20 May 2019



Grand Prix among Schoolchildren Stage V 21-2019

Russia The Grand Prix among Schoolchildren Stage V, a class B tournament, played on 18-05-2019 in Petrozavodsk, Russia, was won by Anna Chernova 8k, second came Sergej Kurin 6k and third was Elizaveta Romanova 8k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:12 Mon 20 May 2019



Hikaru Cup 21-2019

Russia The Hikaru Cup, a class B tournament, played from 18-05-2019 to 19-05-2019 in Magadan, Russia, was won by Nikita Dubovkin 19k, second came Grigorij Khromenkov 19k and third was Konstantin Klenov 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:11 Mon 20 May 2019



Childrens Grand Prix of Moscow Stage 3 Zero 21-2019

16098852
Russia The Childrens Grand Prix of Moscow Stage 3 Zero, a class C tournament, played on 18-05-2019 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Anton Krajnov 3d (photo), second came Ivan Afanasjev 2k and third was Nikita Prikarev 2d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:11 Mon 20 May 2019



Childrens Grand Prix of Moscow Stage 3 Masters 21-2019

Russia The Childrens Grand Prix of Moscow Stage 3 Masters, a class C tournament, played on 18-05-2019 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Andrej Filatov 13k, second came Daria Podojnikova 13k and third was Sergej Churkin 13k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:07 Mon 20 May 2019



Childrens Grand Prix of Moscow Stage 3 Beginners 21-2019

Russia The Childrens Grand Prix of Moscow Stage 3 Beginners, a class C tournament, played on 18-05-2019 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Vagif Verdiev 20k, second came Nikolaj Tamarov 20k and third was Roman Kojushev 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:07 Mon 20 May 2019



Turkish Youth Championship 21-2019

Turkey The Turkish Youth Championship, a class C tournament, played on 18-05-2019 in Ankara, Turkey, was won by Alp Yigit 14k, second came Hasan Yalinkilic 16k and third was Toprak Kayra Ates 14k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:06 Mon 20 May 2019



Open Childrens Tournament 21-2019

Russia The Open Childrens Tournament, a class C tournament, played on 17-05-2019 in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia, was won by Platon Volkov 11k, second came Pavel Malko 13k and third was Mikhail Zatickij 14k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:06 Mon 20 May 2019



48th Amsterdam International Go Tournament

The first edition of the Amsterdam International Go Tournament took place in 1971. Now, 48 years later, it is still going strong.
Traditionally, the Amsterdam Tournament is held around Ascension Day in May and takes place in the European Go Cultural Centre (EGCC) in Amstelveen.



It is the biggest tournament in the Netherlands and is organised in cooperation between the Dutch Go Association (NGoB) and the EGCC.
It is loved amongst go players for its great weather and well-known extended thinking times of 90 minutes on the clock per person.
Since a few years, the tournament takes place over 4 days, from Thursday (Ascension Day) until Sunday. For early arrivals, there is also a Blitz Tournament in the Amsterdam Go Club on Wednesday evening. On Friday and Saturday evening, there is a Rapid Tournament with 30 minutes sudden death on the clock, sponsored by DNM-ICT.



This year, we are happy to announce a total of €1800 in prize money for the Top group of the main tournament. Additionally, there will be prizes for the best three female contestants and for players who score 5 or more wins, generously sponsored by Schaak & Go winkel Het Paard.
During every round, EuroGoTV will live broadcast board one (the strongest players) on KGS.

We are very excited to announce that Fan Hui 2p will be the guest of honour during this year's AIGT, multiple-times European champion and famous for his match against the computer program AlphaGo. Fan Hui will present a lecture about the AlphaGo Teaching Tool and will be official commentator of the tournament, assisted by Rob van Zeijst 7d.



Just 5 days before the Amsterdam tournament takes off, the 2019 European Pair Go Championships also take place in the Netherlands! In the city of Groningen to be precise.

Do you (want to) go to both events? Then you receive a special discount of 15 euros!
There are reduced prices for early registrants.

If you register between 15 April and 14th of May, the tournament costs €45. If you register from 15th of May onwards, the fee is €60.
There are special discounts for youth players, double-digit kyu players and members of the Dutch Go Association.

Do you only want to play the rounds on Saturday and Sunday, or do you just want to play the Rapid Tournament? Everything is possible, and there are discounted fees accordingly.

For more information and registration, please visit www.aigt.nl


SCHEDULE
Wednesday, May 29
20:00 – 23:00 Blitz tournament for early arrivals at the location of the Amsterdam Go Club: Café Batavia 1920, Prins Hendrikkade 85. The tournament is organised by the club, is open to anyone and free of charge.
Thursday, May 30 http://wawvi.com/plaatjes/AIGT2017a/n/IMG_3881a.jpg
12:00 – 13:30 Registration
13:35 – 13:55 Opening ceremony
14:00 – 17:30 Round 1
18:30 – 20:00 AlphaGo Lecture by Fan Hui 2p

Friday, May 31
09:30 – 13:00 Round 2
14:00 – 17:30 Round 3
19:30 – 23:00 DNM Rapid, Qualifiers (3 rounds, 30 minutes sudden death p.p.)

Saturday, June 1
09:30 – 13:00 Round 4
14:00 – 17:30 Round 5
17:00 – 20:00 Food
19:30 – 23:00 DNM Rapid, Finals (Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Final)
19:30 – 23:00 Simultaneous matches by Fan Hui 2p and Rob van Zeijst 7d

Sunday, June 2
09:30 – 13:00 Round 6
14:00 – 17:30 Round 7 --- Live commentary of the final by Fan Hui 2p and Rob van Zeijst 7d
17:45 – 18:15 Prize-giving ceremony

More information and registration: www.aigt.nl
placed by HW9x9 at 16:37 Sun 19 May 2019



EGC2019 - 20 July to 4 August 2019, Brussels



EGC2019


The Belgian Go Federation is proud to announce that the 63rd European Go Congress will be held in Brussels, Belgium, from the 20th of July to the 4th of August 2019.

The event will be held in the IHECS school building, Rue de l'Etuve, 58-60, 1000 Bruxelles

REGISTER NOW!
placed by HW9x9 at 16:17 Sun 19 May 2019



32 Dresdner GoTurnier 2019

14050608
Germany The 32 Dresdner GoTurnier 2019, a class A tournament, played from 04-05-2019 to 05-05-2019 in Dresden, Germany, was won by Daniel Krause 2d, second came Lena Gauthier 1k (photo) and third was Steffen Mazanek 2k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 05:04 Sat 18 May 2019



2nd School Go League Vrbani 20-2019

17437574
Croatia The 2nd School Go League Vrbani, a class C tournament, played on 11-05-2019 in Zagreb, Croatia, was won by Stjepan Medak 7k (photo), second came Roko Crvelin 11k and third was Gabriel Pravdic 18k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 04:36 Wed 15 May 2019



Sueddeutsche SchuelerGoMeisterschaft 20-2019

Germany The Sueddeutsche SchuelerGoMeisterschaft, a class C tournament, played on 11-05-2019 in Ulm, Germany, was won by Daniel Tchoudovski 5k, second came Magdalena Polanska 7k and third was Tobias Hoffmann 17k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 04:36 Wed 15 May 2019



Nottingham Kyu 20-2019

United Kingdom The Nottingham Kyu, a class C tournament, played on 11-05-2019 in Nottingham, United Kingdom, was won by Tetsuro Yoshitake 3d, second came Andrew Kay 4d and third was Michael Kyle 2k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 04:36 Wed 15 May 2019



Cup SiberiaHokkaido 20-2019

10537087
Russia The Cup SiberiaHokkaido, a class C tournament, played on 11-05-2019 in Novosibirsk, Russia, was won by Stepan Trubicin 5d, second came Kirill Denisov 4d and third was Anton Zatonskikh 6d.
(photo Natalia Kovaleva 5d place 4 of 25)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 04:35 Wed 15 May 2019



Championship of NWFD 20-2019

Russia The Championship of NWFD, a class B tournament, played from 11-05-2019 to 12-05-2019 in Novgorod, Russia, was won by Artem Smorodskij 3d, second came Vladimir Voroncov 3d and third was Jaroslav Kanarev 1k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 04:35 Wed 15 May 2019



Self Pairing 20-2019

United Kingdom The Self Pairing, a class C tournament, played on 06-05-2019 in London Go Centre, United Kingdom, was won by Richard Wheeldon 2k, second came Michael Kyle 2k and third was Francesco Chiarini 8k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 04:35 Wed 15 May 2019



14th Hacettepe Tournament Under 18 division 20-2019

Turkey The 14th Hacettepe Tournament Under 18 division, a class C tournament, played on 12-05-2019 in Ankara, Turkey, was won by Sude Selen Secer 14k, second came Toprak Kayra Ates 14k and third was Uygar Tavsanoglu 18k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 02:51 Tue 14 May 2019



Rating Tournament 20-2019

Russia The Rating Tournament, a class C tournament, played on 12-05-2019 in Nikolaevsk, Russia, was won by Arina Parashchina 20k, second came Olga Butrimova 20k and third was Artem Pavlov 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 02:51 Tue 14 May 2019



42 Warsaw Go Tournament 20-2019

12837594
Poland The 42 Warsaw Go Tournament, a class A tournament, played from 11-05-2019 to 12-05-2019 in Warszawa, Poland, was won by Stanislaw Frejlak 7d (photo), second came Vit Brunner 4d and third was Chao Zhang 6d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 02:51 Tue 14 May 2019



14th Hacettepe Tournament 20-2019

10498576
Turkey The 14th Hacettepe Tournament, a class A tournament, played from 11-05-2019 to 12-05-2019 in Ankara, Turkey, was won by Husrev Aksut 3d, second came Caglayan Duman 1d and third was Birand Adal 2d.
(photo Kerem Karaerkek 2d place 4 of 118)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:47 Tue 14 May 2019



Gladiatore 2019

14713996
Italy The Gladiatore 2019, a class A tournament, played from 11-05-2019 to 12-05-2019 in Rome, Italy, was won by Carlo Metta 4d (photo), second came Maurizio Parton 4k and third was Alessandro Martinelli 2d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:46 Tue 14 May 2019



Istanbul City Tournament 201905a

Turkey The Istanbul City Tournament 201905a, a class C tournament, played on 11-05-2019 in Istanbul, Turkey, was won by Barkin Celebican 1d, second came Banu Kibar 11k and third was Berk Basgol 3k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:46 Tue 14 May 2019



Championship of UFD 20-2019

Russia The Championship of UFD, a class A tournament, played from 11-05-2019 to 12-05-2019 in Cheljabinsk, Russia, was won by Nikita Barykin 5d, second came Sergej Vinokurov 2d and third was Alexandr Grokholskij 2d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:46 Tue 14 May 2019



Championship of Magadan under 9 20-2019

Russia The Championship of Magadan under 9, a class B tournament, played from 11-05-2019 to 12-05-2019 in Magadan, Russia, was won by Grigorij Khromenkov 20k, second came Ruslan Orazbaev 20k and third was Polina Dubovkina 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:45 Tue 14 May 2019



Open Tournament Reisei 20-2019

Russia The Open Tournament Reisei, a class C tournament, played on 11-05-2019 in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia, was won by Oleg Aksjonov 12k, second came Nastasia Domnina 16k and third was Ilja Kogan 16k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:45 Tue 14 May 2019



Team Championship of NWFD 19-2019

Russia The Team Championship of NWFD, a class B tournament, played on 10-05-2019 in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia, was won by
placed by Newsbot at 01:12 Sun 12 May 2019



Championship of SFD 19-2019

10537087
Russia The Championship of SFD, a class A tournament, played from 09-05-2019 to 10-05-2019 in Novosibirsk, Russia, was won by Stepan Trubicin 5d, second came Natalia Kovaleva 5d (photo) and third was Anton Zatonskikh 6d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:12 Sun 12 May 2019



Majowy Turniej Go we Wroclawiu 2019

Poland The Majowy Turniej Go we Wroclawiu 2019, a class C tournament, played on 05-05-2019 in Wroclaw, Poland, was won by and third was Wojciech Szychowiak 4k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:49 Fri 10 May 2019



Hessenmeisterschaft Vorrunde 19-2019

14001592
Germany The Hessenmeisterschaft Vorrunde, a class B tournament, played on 05-05-2019 in Frankfurt, Germany, was won by Pascal Mueller 3d, second came Matthias Terwey 4d (photo) and third was Christian Kuehner 3d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:48 Fri 10 May 2019



Barlow 19-2019

United Kingdom The Barlow, a class C tournament, played on 05-05-2019 in London Go Centre, United Kingdom, was won by Rawle Michelson 5k, second came Tim James 4k and third was Scott Cobbold 6k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:48 Fri 10 May 2019



Candidates 19-2019

10286034
United Kingdom The Candidates, a class A tournament, played from 04-05-2019 to 06-05-2019 in London, United Kingdom, was won by Andrew Kay 3d, second came Sam Bithell 1d and third was Boris Mitrovic 2d.
(photo Francis Roads 1d place 17 of 17)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:48 Fri 10 May 2019



May Tournament 19-2019

Russia The May Tournament, a class B tournament, played from 04-05-2019 to 05-05-2019 in Jakutsk, Russia, was won by Nikita Neustroev 6k, second came Ajaan Spiridonov 13k and third was Azalia Vinokurova 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:00 Thu 09 May 2019



Rapid 42 19-2019

10362396
Romania The Rapid 42, a class C tournament, played on 04-05-2019 in CSRB Bucuresti, Romania, was won by Liviu Oprisan 4d (photo), second came Romulus Sandulescu 2d and third was Petru Oancea 4d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 23:59 Wed 08 May 2019



Championship of Ekaterinburg 19-2019

Russia The Championship of Ekaterinburg, a class A tournament, played from 03-05-2019 to 04-05-2019 in Ekaterinburg, Russia, was won by Nikita Barykin 5d, second came Ilja Trunilin 4d and third was Sergej Sonin 2d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 23:59 Wed 08 May 2019




Show all articles from the archiveSubscribe to the RSS feed

Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.
Powered by www.build4.eu
leeg